Call us on (02) 9988 4966 for support and advice Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm

KU-RING-GAI NEIGHBOURHOOD CENTRE LTD (KNC)  ABN 22 874 067 312

Privacy Policy

Ku-Ring-Gai Neighbourhood Centre Ltd (KNC) provides a range of services and collects personal information to ensure a holistic approach to the care we offer. We recognise and respect every person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality.

KNC is committed to handling your personal and sensitive information responsibly in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

This policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal or sensitive information that you provide to KNC. This policy applies to all of your dealings with KNC whether in person, in writing, by telephone or via our website.

The information we collect and hold

KNC performs many functions and provides a wide range of services and programs across Australia. We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to carry out these functions and provide these services and programs. The type of information we may collect, hold and use, varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected but may include the following (amongst others):

 

Supporters: as a supporter of KNC’s mission and activities, we may need to collect your name and contact details. As a valued financial supporter of our fundraising activities, we may also need to collect your bank account or credit card details.

 

Clients: as a recipient of, or participant in, one of our many services and programs, we may need to collect your name and contact details, information regarding your health, income status, religious beliefs, ethnicity and emergency contact details.

 

Personnel: as an officer, employee, volunteer or member of KNC, we may need to collect information about your name and contact details, bank account and taxation details, qualifications, previous experience and emergency contact details.

Our reason for collecting personal information will normally be apparent from the way it is collected and if not, it will be explained at the time of collection. If at any time our purpose for collecting your personal information is not clear, please raise your concerns with the person collecting your information or contact us using the contact details at the end of this document.

KNC will only use your personal or sensitive information for:

  • The primary purpose(s) for which you have provided the information

  • A secondary purpose related to the primary purpose(s) of collection

  • A purpose you have consented to

  • A purpose otherwise permitted by law.

 

KNC may disclose your personal or sensitive information to:

  • Other people such as your next of kin, your appointed representative or your carer (unless you request otherwise)

  • Your General Practitioner or other health professionals involved in your care

  • State and federal authorities such as the NSW Ministry of Health, the Commonwealth Department of Social Services, Australia Taxation Office.

  • Contractors or service providers who assist in delivering KNC’s services or who support our internal business and administrative operations. When we engage the services of such third parties, we take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and maintain the confidentiality of any personal or sensitive information.

 

How we collect and keep safe your personal and sensitive information

Directly: Personal and sensitive information will only be collected from the person concerned, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If personal or sensitive information is collected about a person from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the person whose information has been collected is notified.

Anonymously: You have the option of interacting with KNC on an anonymous basis or by the use of a pseudonym, where this is lawful and practicable. For example, you may choose to remain anonymous when making a donation or lodging feedback.

Accurately: KNC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us with this, please provide us with correct information and inform us if your details change.

Securely: KNC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or sensitive information it collects and holds is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal and sensitive information kept by KNC in printed form is stored in secure premises; in electronic form, it is held in secure storage systems requiring login details and passwords. Access to personal or sensitive information is limited to those who specifically require it to conduct their responsibilities.

We ensure that payment card information is kept confidential and secure, and that there is compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

While KNC uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal and sensitive information you provide is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmission over the internet. KNC does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to or from us via the internet. Subject to KNC’s legal obligations, we do not retain personal and sensitive information any longer than necessary and we de-identify or dispose of it appropriately when it is no longer required.

Openly: You have the right to access your personal information and request its correction. Please contact us using the contact details at the end of this document if you wish to view and/or correct any personal or sensitive information we hold about you. For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your sensitive information. We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

KNC's website security policy

When making a donation to KNC or purchasing our products online, your financial details are passed through a secure server using encryption technology. We regularly review our practices to ensure that our supporters are protected online. If you have any questions about our security policy, please contact us on the contact details at the end of this document.

When donating to KNC your personal information is collected to process donations, issue tax receipts and send updates. Please note that all donations and sales via our website are processed in Australian dollars.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our office with your concerns at the contact details below. We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.

If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or on +61 2 9284 9749 from outside Australia. Alternatively, you can send written enquiries to enquiries@oaic.gov.au or GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

How we comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

We will notify you in the event your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification will include recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. We will also notify The Australian Information Commissioner of eligible data breaches. Each suspected data breach reported to us will be assessed to determine whether it is likely to result in serious harm, and as a result require notification.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like to discuss these, or any other issues relating to privacy, call us on 02 9988 4966 send an email to info@knc.org.au or write to us at PO Box 107, St Ives NSW 2075.